Privacy Policy

Internet Privacy & Cookies Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for https://dmshosting.co.uk (the “Website”)

This website is the property of DMS Hosting Services Ltd. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly https://dmshosting.co.uk or via email. This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Danny Smyth and can be contacted via email at danny@dmshosting.co.uk

1.         Information we collect

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1       Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2       Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3       Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2.         Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

 

 

 

3.         Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1       To provide you with information requested from us relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2       To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3       To notify you about any changes to our Website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.4       If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5       We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

3.6       If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

3.7       If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

3.8       Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group.

4.         Storing your personal data

4.1       We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2       Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3       The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the  transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5.         Disclosing your information

5.1       Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries.

5.2       We do not disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1    Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2    Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3    To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6.         Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7.         Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8.         Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at support@dmshosting.co.uk

GDPR

GDPR has been introduced to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international businesses.

Order Acceptance and terms:

Please note that it is now a mandatory requirement for all future orders to be created, only on acceptance of our full terms and conditions and privacy policy. You will be prompted to both read, and accept our terms and conditions prior to any orders being accepted, or new accounts being created.

Please ensure you have fully read and accept our terms and conditions in full prior to using any of our services

Viewing and Updating Profile Information:

Our client area provides a self-service portal for you to update / modify and view your Profile / account data. This same client portal also provides your customers with access to update their personal information including name, email address, postal address and phone number as well as any other profile related information.

Your rights to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotton’):

Please see the ‘Formal Data Removal’ section for more information, or to process a ‘Data Removal Request’. Please note that we retain the right to store personal information for all clients who have paid an invoice within the past 7 years which is mandatory for distribution to the HMRC.

Email Marketing, Status Updates and General Email Communications:

Please note that you will ONLY be contacted by us either for marketing, product or status updates etc on the basis that you have signed up via https://billing.dmshosting.co.uk – upon doing so, you accepted our terms and conditions which state communication will be made via email, using the data stored within your customer profile.

We use one method for sending marketing, newsletters and status / product updates…

WHMCS / Client Portal – We may from time to time contact you via our client area – by using our service, you agree to be contacted via this method however you will not be sent anything for ‘general marketing’ – as such, we retain the right to contact you for the purposes of status updates etc.

Formal Data Removal Request:

The introduction of the new GDPR legislation gives clients more control over what data is collected about them and how long that data is stored. With this legislation comes the ability for a customer/client to request the removal of their data. Although the legislation applies only to European nationals, we have opened up this system to all users as we feel that your privacy and trust in us is paramount.

If you wish to have your data removed as part of the GDPR “right to be forgotten” you are able to request this, if the following criteria apply to you;

  • You have no currently active services with us
  • You must not have made any payments to us within the last 7 years
  • You are the original account owner

If you meet all of these criteria, then simply click the below button to request your data to be removed;

We will provide an answer to this request within 2 weeks, from here we may ask you for proof of identity as well as a few security questions. After this you will be provided with a final confirmation page, that you must agree to before the data can be deleted.

If your request is successful you will not receive a response to your original request, but a final automated email confirming that your personal information wasbeen purged from our databases.

You may also request the data removal request directly by raising a ticket to our Support System, with the following format.

Example Request Format

Dear DMS Web Services Ltd,

I hereby formally request that all physical or digital personal data is either destroyed and purged from your databases.

I acknowledge this request may take up to 4 weeks to process.

I also confirm I am an EU citizen, the original account owner and I have not used your services in the last 7 years.

Best Regards,
INSERT NAME HERE

Formal Data Request:

The introduction of the new GDPR legislation gives clients more control over what data is collected about them and how long that data is stored. With this legislation comes the ability for a customer/client to request this data. Requesting your data is a very simple process that only takes a few seconds, just click the button below;

Please be aware that we may ask for additional proof of identity before we can hand over the requested data, this is a standard security procedure that we carry out from time to time.

We will reply to your request within 4 weeks, from here we may ask for further proof of identity as well as a few security questions. Once complete we will hand over the data in standard format (.txt or .PDF), whereby you can review the collected information.

You may also request the data removal request directly by raising a ticket to our Support System, with the following format.

Example Request Format

Dear DMS Web Services Ltd,

I hereby formally request that a copy of all physical or digital personal data is provided to myself in a readable format.

I acknowledge this request may take up to 4 weeks to process.

I also confirm I am an EU citizen, the original account owner and I will be subject to additional identity checks.

Best Regards,
INSERT NAME HERE

 

Storage of Personal Data & Account / Profile Information:

The below data is stored for the mandatory 7 years required by HMRC in the event of an account audit: (7 year countdown timer starts from when you no longer have any active services and have opted to close your account)

  • Full Name
  • Full Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Country
  • Company Name
  • VAT Number
  • Order Records
  • Invoices
  • Transactions (ID’s, amounts, timestamps)

All other data is stored for 6 months before being purged from our databases, this includes, but is not limited to:

  • General logging (actions carried out on the control panel)
  • Email logs
  • Ticket attachments
  • Tickets and replies
  • API logs
  • Abuse reports
  • Live chat conversations etc

 

How do we store data?

All of our client information / profile data is stored / replicated in multiple locations for redundancy. These locations are based in both the European Union and the United States. These are as follows…

  • London, United Kindom
  • Coventry, United Kingdom
  • Reading, United Kingdom
  • Munich, Germany
  • New York, United States

We employ the highest level of encryption for stored passwords, this includes the following:

  • CRYPT_BLOWFISH two-way encryption
  • Unique SALTS on a per user basis resulting in zero password hash clashing
  • High compute time for PASSWORD_BCRYPT/CRYPT_BLOWFISH algorithm

 

What about personal passwords and data we have given for work to be done on a website?

All information regarding the website will be stored in a secure folder in a database. The database is encrypted and protected by a password.

 

We will never share any of your information with a 3rd party.